Jump to content

yellowgirl

Community Members
  • Content count

    1,572
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About yellowgirl

  • Rank
    Owned by Chinese Cresteds
  • Birthday 02/01/1966

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Female

Extra Info

  • Location
    SA
  1. I buy fresh chicken pieces and boil them. No worries, LMO, you're very lucky if it was that long ago since one of your senior bubs has had pancreatitis! x
  2. Maddie goes straight onto cooked chicken and rice if she has pancreatitis. Seems a bit odd to add the i/d as well as it has 14.8% fat content. I keep Maddie under 10%.
  3. Thank you Sandgrubber I've researched so many kidney sites! This one looks familiar so I'm pretty sure I've been on this one too lol. The problem I'm having is finding a diet/food program that's low in fat, along with the requirements for a safe kidney diet. My vet has only recommended Hills or Royal Canin but they're far too high in fat. He's happy for me to look into alternatives that cover all the bases.
  4. I'm glad you've found a food that's working for your Jeune LMO It's such a worry trying to find the right fit for them. I've emailed the company for more info as I can't find all the nutritional info I need online. Fortunately, since being on Gabapentin Maddie's appetite is very good so at least I don't have the worry about her eating, it's more about making sure she has the right foods to suit her needs. xx
  5. Can anyone recommend wet/dry food for my Madeline? She's a desexed Chinese Crested, nearly 14, she has high blood pressure, kidney disease and is prone to pancreatitis. She needs a fat content of under 10% but most of the kidney diets I've looked into have a high fat content, so they're not good for her pancreatitis. For kidneys she needs she needs good quality protein but not too high, low phosphorus and low salt.
  6. Anaemia in 13 yr old Chinese Crested

    Awww, thanks so much @tdierikx
  7. Anaemia in 13 yr old Chinese Crested

    Can you handle double adorable @persephone? Here's Madeline and Mason
  8. Degenerative Myelopathy

    So sorry to read this @Kelly_Louise I lost my darling Pip last year from this awful disease, and like you, I had to make the hardest decision when it came to his quality of life. Thinking of you
  9. Anaemia in 13 yr old Chinese Crested

    All of this! @tdierikx Kisses from Maddie
  10. Anaemia in 13 yr old Chinese Crested

    Yes @tdierikx, they were all done and were within the normal range. Potassium - 5.5mmol/L (3.9-5.9), Calcium - 2.5mmol/L (1.9-2.9), ALP - 94 IU/L (1-150), Glucose fl.oz - 6.0mmol/L (3.3-6.8), Glucose, serum - 4.8mmol/L (3.3-6.8). I guess it makes more sense now why my vet isn't pursuing Addison's as a diagnosis - it's highly likely that he told me but I'd probably forgotten it in the information overload. Please thank your vet for me! It's adorable that you asked him about Maddie by the way I had to look up what a TIA was (it's a transient ischemic attack for anyone else who's wondering) and I think it's a possibility. Maddie will be having her 4th PCV test in a week's time. The first one (6 July) was 28%, second (17 july) was 31% and the third (25 July) was 28%. Normal range is 35 - 55. Under 35 is anaemic. If the fourth test next week is still within that range then maybe that's just her new normal? I mean, she's doing pretty well considering these levels. She's eating and drinking well, doing good poohs, she's happy and content, in fact her appetite has increased a bit and she's put on 600g since being on the Gabapentin! I'm hesitant to put her through too many more tests, particularly ones that involve sedation. Her full blood panel doesn't show anything too obviously terrible going on... neutrophils, lymphocytes, etc are all normal, her organs seem to be functioning pretty well (except for the heart murmur of course), she's happy, alert and engaged, and she hasn't had another major episode. So ... I'm not going to stress too much now, just keep loving and spoiling her and making sure that every day is the best day ever for her and wait and see what the results are next week.
  11. Anaemia in 13 yr old Chinese Crested

    Thanks @teddybeans and I will certainly pass on the cuddles
  12. Anaemia in 13 yr old Chinese Crested

    Oh @Tassie, that's just heartwrenching. How helpless you must have felt. Since Maddie's been unwell, I've heard of so many cases of IMHA from friends and on forums. It's just an awful thing and something that needs immediate intervention.
  13. Anaemia in 13 yr old Chinese Crested

    Thank you @Tassie It doesn't seem to be IMHA... the symptoms don't all seem to fit and her lab results are normal apart from the blood issues that I posted above for Tdierikx. From what I understand, only the Anaemia came up out of whack in the results, not the other issues mentioned here... http://scvsec.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/04/Immune-Mediated-Hemolytic-Anemia-Canine.pdf From what I've read it's a very rapidly progressing disease with often fatal outcomes. I'm so sorry that you've been through that heartbreaking experience with your own dog
  14. Anaemia in 13 yr old Chinese Crested

    I hear you on the thyroid issues @tdierikx! I have Hashimotos Disease and also had a pituitary tumour removed in 2016. Surgery and recovery was pretty intense, including a few cortisol crashes. Very similar to Addison's disease symptoms actually. I really think Maddie's symptoms would be much, much worse by now if it was Addison's... but I'm going to bring it up with my vet again at our next appointment. Thanks for the link! I currently have 7 tabs open... so much for not getting sidetracked lol! And thank you so much for your input here, it's a pretty tricky one isn't it?! Cuddles and kisses given
×